Sunday, 17 June 2012

Asean Scholarship Stage 1 2012

Assalamualaikum and good morning everyone.

Yesterday I went to the first stage of selection process of Asean scholarship. It was a tense and tiring day. I woke up at 5 o’clock in the morning, getting ready and straight away headed to KL.
The venue of this test was Park Royal Hotel, Kuala Lumpur and it is within walking distance from Lot 10 and Sungei Wang Plaza. Shopping time! Yeah.

Park Royal, KL
.........


Hmm I don't know what to begin actually. Hehehe.


Approximately, there were (6x2x25) = 300++ candidates. I am not sure if they had the test centre opened in Penang or not, if yes then the number of candidates would be doubled!

You can apply for this scholarship through this link > http://www.moe.gov.sg/education/scholarships/asean/

The online application will be available one to two weeks after SPM results come out. Don't forget to visit the link during that period! You wouldn't want to miss the chance. (around End of March- Early April)

Okay, so, on 4th June 2012, I received a white letter in my mailbox. At a first glance, I thought it was a letter from any private colleges as the ones I have been receiving lately so I kinda ignored it for a while >.<" Later that day, I was moved to check back the letter. I rolled my eyes, it was a letter from Singapore, man! LOL. So, I kinda could figure out what was the 'news'. 

Alhamdulillah, I made it to Stage 1! ^^

*****

Since it was just a day with all sorts of tests, I decided to wear a blouse and and a white pants. I am not sure where the test is going to take place next year 'coz I came across a blogger who wrote that during her time, the test was at Sunway Pyramid. So, maybe next year it's not gonna be Park Royal ^^ Too bad.

Oh no, wait! Who knows, maybe, just MAYBE it's going to be the Palace of The Golden Horses?? If my assumption is true, then next year's candidates are real lucky though. 

Take a peek at the picture of the hotel  >> 

It's always been my favourite hotel so far.
P/s: Longing to have a wedding reception here! :P
Nice, right? Yeah, I know.

Okay. 
We needed to be there at 8 a.m. but lots of candidates were already there when I came. I thought I was one of the earliest people. Seemed like everyone was early. Like I said in my previous posts, early bird catches worms :) If you come early, you are going to be less nervous, you get to register early, don't have to line up, can get to mingle around while waiting for others to come, and the best thing is that you can set your eyes on everyone and have your eyes on somebody ;D

Nah, just chill out. I am just pulling your leg! =.="

My first overview was that..
# There were around 300++ candidates, all were looking great, carrying bundles of books ready to Hwaiting*! Kinda felt intimidated at first by all these gorgeous-looking people around meyh :|
# So many Chinese, some Indians, and... This was so pathetic, only 4 Malays =.="
# Nice hotel! ^^
*A korean slang for 'fighting', y'know, do your best.

First, a friendly woman marked our attendance one by one and told us to line up according to our index number. I personally don't think it was a good idea, y'know, latecomers who missed the announcement just lined up at the back. And when they were told to do so, they asked one by one for their index numbers. Haih, so tired lah like this. Not only it was troublesome to the latecomers, but also the ones who already lined up. Can you imagine how many times we had to tell our index numbers?! Haha. Just saying. ^^

For example: I got number KL***56, and the girl in front of me got number KL***54. So, I need to queue behind her lah, get it?

Secondly, we were brought to the Orchid Ballroom, filled with tables for the tests. Parents were also invited in to listen to a briefing about Asean Scholarship and all that potential scholars gotta know about Singapore. Then, the woman in charge opened the floor for questions. Woah, I pitied the lady 'coz she had to answer barrage of rapid fire questions from parents.

After listening to the briefing, I guess it is better for your future if you apply for this scholarship right after you are done with UPSR or PMR.. This is because you'd get to enter some national boarding schools in Singapore with other international students under the very same scholarship too. That means, the government of Singapore will cover your study fees for a longer time. However, if you apply after SPM like me, the scholarship will only cover your two-year A-Level/IB. After finishing A-level, you may apply for the University's Undergraduate Scholarship. It's no longer under the government of Singapore, it's under that particular University itself. Oh by the way, if I'm not mistaken, she told us there are only five Universities that offer that kind of undergraduate scholarship for international students. In a nutshell, it means that if you couldn't secure the Undergraduate scholarship, you have to pay the study fees yourself. Y'know, Fa&Ma scholarship. But since the living cost in Singapore is quite high, parents will most probably send their children to local IPTS - the ones that accept A-Level and IB qualifications. So, if you have any siblings younger than you, I greatly encourage you to apply for it! My word of wisdom: The longer you live in Singapore, the easier you make your way to be granted the Undergraduate scholarship. Anyway, that might sound a lil bit silly but try to read between the lines. ^^

Around 10 a.m. we headed to separate rooms. We were divided to 6 classes - 17, 18, 19, 20, 21 and 22. I was in Class 21. Getting ready for the first test, it was called the General Ability Test. It was pretty easy, but the time constraint! The time constraint hadn't let me finished it. Hohoho. You have to complete 48 questions for 20 minutes. General Ability Test is exactly the same as any IQ tests you can find on the net. Basically, they all were about patterns in the 3x3 square grids or square/ circle/ diamond. Go! Search for it! I wasn't able to finish up the last 3 questions and unfortunately the 44th question wasn't fully shaded. (I was just about to aim my pencil towards the circle on the answer sheet when he said, "Time's up! Put your pencils down!" Oh, darn it! I wonder if they'd accept it. Oh please accept my half shaded answer! I am confident it's correct >.<

P/S
To the officer that was looking after my class (for those tests) : In case you read this, awak kacak sangat oh! >.< Too bad you didn't introduce yourself. Kihkihkih.


Takde, saya nak scholarship je sebenarnya.

We were released to have our lunch and told to come to the lobby at 12 a.m. sharp. Woah, i guess it's all about punctuality then? Nice ^^ Mom and I ate at KFC - [Yang lain mcm was- was, and in Islam, kalau rasa was- was, jangan makan kan, shubhah. So, KFC was the only last choice!] Lunch wasn't provided, sebab dah mahal sgt bayar sewa hall hotel tu kot, so bring sandwiches or anything or just make sure you got enough $ lah. The hall was so freaking cold, I even have a sore throat up till now :| Bring sweater too!

Next was a mathematics test. Ala this one is easy lah, you just study Form 4 & Form 5 chapters (for Math & Additional Math). To be frank, it was easy but I didn't do any revision so I forgot a lot of things, a lot of formulas. [Formula given was only for Solid Geometry like Volume, Surface Area, Area] I think I left out 8 questions. 8 easy questions, heh =.=" What a loser. Boo. Oh! 26 questions, duration of 2 hours, scientific calculator was allowed, log table ONLY was allowed (Don't bring in the whole book. Photostat lah), answers must be written using pen, rough paper was provided and may go to toilet during the test.

What did I left out? Nothing? Okay, good. We're done.


No, I lied. There's one left. 
All questions were subjective so working steps are compulsary

Then, we had a 30-minute break. What the heck? 30 minutes wasn't enough, my brain felt like exploding! Absurd. Math test had made us exhausted. I went to the loo and washed my face with water. Freezing. Urghh~ When I came back to the foyer outside the Orchid Ballroom, (Only General Ability Test was conducted in mini-rooms, the rest was in the big, grand-ish Orchid Ballroom) I saw lots of people opening up their books. Memorizing metaphors and idioms, I supposed. There was one test left, which was the English Test. Awww, I bet you, the english test was mucho mucho HARDER (exagerating) compared to IELTS. I felt like banging my head on the table, but that didn't sound very brilliant, right? *evil laugh*

After the break, we returned to our seats. I could see that everyone was already tired. Pffft. Then, they started to distribute the question & answer booklets. English test was divided to two parts. Part A - Comprehension. Part B was essay question. I'll go one by one.

Part A : Comprehension
# 1 hour and a half.
# Given a 2-page essay (around 10-12 paragraphs) containing lotsa difficult words. Well, for me.
# Followed by 11 questions. You really have to scrutinize and skim for answers, don't just read.
# The essay was about global freshwater crisis (GFC) and recently some private companies have a right over billions of gallons of water for marketing. So, pros and cons were discussed.
# Question 1 asked to give the meaning of the words given. They were five words. You can elaborate, though. They don't ask for synonyms. Some of the words I still remember were siphoned off, plummets, dwindling.
# Question 2 was pretty similar to Question 1. But, they were phrases. Five phrases. The same thing, you can elaborate according to your understanding. Eg. the highest bidder. Sorry I can't remember anymore. Woops. =.="
# 3- 10th questions basically asked us to answer based on the essay.

Eg. "What are the causes of....?", "How would you explain........ in your own words?", "Describe the writer's feeling in 7 words". Don't worry too much, they'd give hints of which paragraph and line to refer to. However, if you don't understand the whole sentences, you still can't answer it. Heheh.

# The 11th question (the last question) asked us to summarise the causes of GFC in less than 140 words. You have to count the words and write it at the bottom of your page.

Between Part A and Part B was a 5-minute break.

Part B : Essay
# 30 minutes!
# Must right about 350 words (I suppose it should be around 330-380 words).
# Can choose between two topics. During my time were Teenagers nowadays concern of themselves more than other people. What do you think? or Wealth is a curse as well as a blessing. Discuss.


That's all. Well, I might not be very helpful since I only tell you my experience of what'd happened instead of giving you tips* on 'what you should do, what you should wear etc etc', but I hope it'd give you some pictures. But first thing first, you need to do some revision lah. 6 months of sitting around, i become quite a scattered brain person honestly. If you really want to secure the scholarship, do keep your nose to the grindstone and do your best. Don't forget to pray to God.

*Maybe I should write a post about it :D
Break a leg! Eh, no. That's not really appropriate here.
Well, Goodluck then!



10 comments:

  1. Hi!
    I wanna know is Math important in the selection test?
    In my result slip for the last 2 years, I got A for English, & C for Math. I'm so intimidated. I don't know whether I should apply for this ASEAN Scholarship or not because my math sucks too much! T.T
    I really want this Scholarship. I've tried so hard to study, but I still got C for Math... Please help me!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Hi! Sorry for the late reply :)

      I don't know for sure, but I think Math is as important as English in this selection process. Basically, they want students who have quite a good understanding of Math. Nevertheless, just give it a shot and apply. Results for the past two years are not the only thing that they will consider to select candidates for the scholarship selection process.

      How did you do for math in your SPM? Try your best okay! Look out for tricky questions and do exercises for every chapter for Form 4 and Form 5. Good luck!

      p/s: I wasn't selected to the next stage anyway. I think I didn't do well..

      Delete
  2. Hey! It was interesting reading your experience , were you attending the one for pre uni or sec 3 ? I'm worried , thanks in advance.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. I was applying for the pre-uni scholarship, right after my SPM. Not the sec 3.

      You're welcome and good luck! Do your best okay :)

      Delete
  3. Thank you so much :) I recently underwent the test , it was pretty tough but your post helped me loads!

    ReplyDelete
  4. Can you give me some idea on how the Sec 3 thing works? Thx in advance. I also have only a week time so I really appreciate it if you help me. Kind Regards, Silver Fire;)

    ReplyDelete
  5. Thank you for sharing:)

    ReplyDelete
  6. Thank you for sharing:)

    ReplyDelete
  7. Did anyone get letter for selection test?

    ReplyDelete

A penny for your thoughts?