Sunday, 27 May 2012

I Feel Bad

Salam Aleykum Everyone. (Ada macam gaya Arab2 tak? Haha :P )

**************************************************************
               Every day when I am struggling to get out of my bed and knock myself out of utter sleepiness, I always feel like I am a big time loser. And yes, this is no joke. With both eyes shut close, I move my hands around wearily, searching for my cellphone to check the time. I am always having thoughts like Why didn't I wake up earlier so that I could help mom do the chores? Why didn't I wake up earlier so that I could read newspaper or books? Why didn't I wake up earlier so that I could do something beneficial, y'know, like gardening or cycling or jogging? Why didn't I wake up earlier so that I could do any-freaking-thing that could enhance my skills? But then, I realize it is too late to be sorry for my own action. Five months sitting around at home, I gotta admit that I do regret every minute I'd spent (figuratively). Everything doesn't seem to be the way I wanted it to be, the way I planned it.

               In that time, I got to know lotsa and lotsa awesome people, from the classes I attended to the interviews and assessments I went through to the voluntary works I'd done. People that are successful, people that are charismatic, people that for sure everyone is looking up to, respects. So do I. I often have this tiny feeling where I feel everyone is better than me even tho conspicuously we are the same, we all are qualified for that particular thing. Yeah, sure, my family and friends do tell me that I can do it no matter what it takes and I personally know that I can do it, but little of uncertainty & fear still exist in my heart. 

Never mind, that is my problem. I'll definitely find a way to shrug it off of me. It's burdening, though.

So, I have decided to do bunch of things before I start to enroll myself into a college to do a Pre-U course. Two months to go! I already met some of them at the ceremony today. I am so pumped up about it. Hoping for the best, insyaAllah, Amin :) Wish me luck please. 

Tuesday, 22 May 2012

Petronas Interview+Educamp 2012

Assalamualaikum to every Tom, Dick and Harry.

Nothin' much, just wanna tell you about the Eduquest Petronas I attended in April.

It was a 2-days camp. I knew a lot of friends from TNB educamp who were also gonna come to UTP for the Educamp / Eduquest. (Yup, I met Mujahid, Khai, Ismat, and Yasir)

Well, we have to keep trying, right? It's not like we are certainly gonna get the one that we applied for. Or, if we did get one but it wasn't something we actually want, so is it wrong to try out??
The thing is I just feel upset with certain people - the way they think, the way they want to mould MY FUTURE in a way they think is good enough. OK, stop. Anyway, 'they' I referred to are not my family.

We applied and checked for our Eduquest status at http://spmonline.petronas.com.my
Mine was for petroleum engineering(P.E.) My first choice ^^

So, the camp was in UTP, Perak but we stayed in a quite comfy hostel in Uitm Seri Iskandar. There were buses provided for the UTP-UiTM trip. I arrived quite early, no, very early in the morning  indeed and I got room number 4. Probably the one of the first three candidates who'd registered early. (Room 1-3 were for the Wardens / Petronas' employees). See here? Early bird catches worms. Teehee :D
Some rooms got 4 people, some got 3. i got one Chinese and one Indian as my roommates. 1Malaysia here, I supposed. But it was good for me because I got to talk in English for the following 24 hours as a preparation for the interview. Too bad we didn't take pictures of us together at the end of the Educamp >.<

Since the Briefing started at 2 pm, we had ample of time to mingle around, get to know roomies and also other candidates. Hey, just be friendly :) It'd make you feel less nervous. So, I took a bath and read a rad book about Interview Tips. So nervous wreck I couldn't sleep =.=" Then, we went to UTP's library&hall (coolio!) for the Briefing. Bla bla bla. After having Hi-Tea, we were told to go back to hostel & be prepared for tonight's exam.

So, after taking shower, Erin unpacked her things and started taking out revision books. Ohmygod. Thankfully, I brought along my Physics revision book. Erin was so kind, she even invited me to join her doing revision at some other Chinese's room. Since English was the medium used for our conversation, so I didn't feel left out or something. I managed to skim and memorize the formulaes and I was so relieved. But then, I forgot I didn't study Addmaths so I just skimmed all the formulaes hoping 'this wont come out in the paper' and 'that wont come out in the paper'. You should study earlier seriously. Don't do it on the 11th hour, like me :P

The test took place in a big, air-conditioned Hall, non-technical & technical courses were separated coz  the papers were different. The paper was quite easy actually coz neither Integration nor differentiation Qs were asked! Alhamdulillah. Then, we have a Personality test called Value Profiling. Out of all the eduquest's tasks, this was one thing that I loathed the most! They were tricky and the same sentences were repeated twice or thrice. Boring~

#Mathematics & Science Test (M&ST) = For technical courses - engineering, geology
#Mathematics Test (MT) = For non-technical courses - accounting

After the exams, they informed us on our interview's grouping for tomorrow. GULP. I sank on my chair hoping I'd not be in the same group with anyone I know before. Especially my schoolmates. LOL. And thank God, no one I knew was in my group. And, I was the only girl in it.

AND MY INTERVIEW WAS IN THE MORNING. Darn it =.="

The next day was actually my bad hair day. I just couldn't believe those things happened to me.
I woke up like 4.50 a.m. and headed straight to the shower. Didn't wanna be late. While waiting for Subuh prayer, I tried to put on my contact lenses. Guess what? It got tear apart =.=" Unfortunately, I didn't bring any extras. So I had to wear my glasses which was so NOT COOL.

We headed out for the bus. I didn't bother to find any partner that I'd stick around with the whole day. This was time to get to know more people. Try lah duduk sebelah different people, talk to different people, eat with different people. Ni aku tengok, ada lah sorang tu, kawan dia takde, dia malu nak beratur ambik makanan. Sanggup tak makan. Apa ni? =.=" My interview was Okay lah despite the CRAZY, EMBARASSING incident I went through right before my turn for the individual interview. Don't ask.
I was in group 21-D. Means, I was candidate number 4 in the group. There were Irfan, Iqbal, Tan and Iz-something.

First of all, we sat according to our group, and were given approx. 30 minutes to read the Case Study and brainstorm own ideas. EACH CARD CONSISTED OF SAME CASE STUDY BUT DIFFERENT ASPECTS. Eg. : Since I was 21D, I got Card D, Which was the same problem as Card A, B, C and E received that needed to be solved. But, my card specifically talk about the advantages of Advertising. And others got the disadvantages, The need to do advertising etc etc.

There were also Traffic waves issues, depending on the groups. Randomly distributed, though.

Talking about the Panels, there were two of them, and THEY DID NOT ASK ANYTHING EXCEPT:
1) Tell us briefly about yourself
2) You can present your case study

Honestly, I was feeling a lil bit upset and frustrated because they didn't show that they were interested to know anything about us. Or at least, test our understanding & knowledge of the courses we intended to do. But then, Hey. Ada rezeki, ada lah. insyaAllah.

The group interview was like this. We had to discuss and present our opinions/how to solve the problems/the best way to use. I wasn't the most outstanding candidate here, that should be my sister's junior (Darn it. A guy that knows my sister. I really should get the very best out of  me =.=" ) But, I talked, and also gave my opinions, laughed a bit, smiled big time etc etc. Lastly, we needed to come out with our last stand. Should be only one person talking. That'd give marks to Teamworks.

After lunch, we walked to the same hall to take some tests.
1) English Placement Test 1 *- Objective Qs, Preposition
*Pretty much like SPM syllabus, really.

2) English Placement Test 2 *- Understanding. This was quite hard, but looking at everyone struggling their best to answer it, I did my best too.
*There were 60 Qs, each one consisted of 2-paragraph essay. Then, they gave three to five statements below. You have to write either the statements given is True, False or Not Given (the opposite of True & False. Statements that were not even stated in the essay.)

3) Critical Reasoning Test - Have u ever solved any IQ tests? Yup, this was one of a kind :)

The bad thing was that I was terribly hungry and my stomach started to growl. Darn it. Dahla dewan senyap gilaa. Nasib baik ada orang bagi kismis. Haha.

That's all. Changing phone numbers and FBs, as usual. Back to the hostel. Packing stuff, took photos and we were done. My friends, Liyana (I met her at Educamp TNB and Exxonmobil's Interview and suprised to know she's the daughter of my mother's classmate in secondary school. What a small world) and also, Ihsan (used to be my neighbour) were riding in my car.

Schoolmates reunion at Eduquest Petronas!
Me, Rieza, Rahim, Izzuddin.

The End.

Tuesday, 8 May 2012

Interview Zakat Selangor (PZS) - JAIS 2012

Assalamualaikum and hi everyone :)

So, today I went to the PZS Interview for medic at Masjid Negeri Shah Alam- together with Faziera, Zarif & a bunch of awesome friends I know from Integomb :)

The interview & assessment sessions were simple but damn tough. Because everything was in Arabic Language. There were around 12 interviewers (3 of them were Arabs :D Sorang tu bak kata kawan aku, kacak ;P )

Written & listening test started at 9.30 a.m. immediately after registration finished. The instructions were given in arabic in which I didnt understand very much. Even if they are Malays, but they speak fluent arabic. 

Kagum kagum kagummmmm sangat!
Entah bila lah aku nak jadi mcm diaorg o.0

The listening test required us to listen carefully to the tape being played and choose Hurf/Alphabets and words we heard from it. So, it was quite hard, because some arabic letters pronounce the same to me. Hantam je lah kan =.=" Oh btw, someone really has to be blamed for all the confusions we have had. Her phone was ringing non-stop and she showed NO EFFORT at all to even pick up her phone or turn it off. It really got on my nerves. 

Then there were the I'rab part, Balaghah, Nahu, etc etc. Siapa belajar, tahu lah kan. Even Hikkam wa Amsal pun ada! Seriously, regret sangat tak baca buku :| Dahlah Arab kacak tu asyik round2 sambil tengok2 jawapan kitaorg. Haha ;P *saja je puji. kot2 PZS baca. dpt offer dia kan* 

Then, there was Insya' part (Essay) in the same test. Gotta write only one from 5 choices given which were:
1-  Tell your friends about Celebrations & Festivals you celebrate in Malaysia
2- Ulamas' responsibility towards the Ummah.
3- Functions of Mosques
4- Responsibilities of parents in moulding child to be a better muslim
5- I DONT REMEMBER =.="

So, since I was too lazy to brainstorm and everything, I simply picked number 1 :P

Then, we had a break for half an hour since the previous test was just remarkably So'b. Then, Faziera & me went to check out our interview's rooms based on the name list posted up on the wall. I belonged to the Room C of candidate no. 7. So, we just lingered around waiting for our turns to come. Each & everyone of us were trying to talk in arabic, generating ideas on questions that might be asked later on, while I just sat there staring into my phone. I already got some prepared answers which my Syrian ustaz helped to translate for me. Arigato Ustaz :) Haha. *tapi tak ditanya lah pulak =.=" *

  So, seriously, even though I've attended a couple of interviews, yet I still was a bit nervous. A couple of days before the interviews, I had always lost in an ocean of thoughts. This ocean was very big and full of bad thoughts about how I will not do well in my interviews. Haha. This is not a good example actually :P But you should know how to convert this terrifying feeling to a positive one so that you will become confident & do your best in the interview.


*Hmm, dah mula malas lah nak type. Haha.*


The interview was like this:


*FULLY ARABIC*
1- What is your name?
2- Your IC in arabic?
3- Where did you learn this language?
4- Since you get good result, lets answer some questions. (I dont know why on earth did they ask these Qs to me, blatantly we answered similar Qs on papers already =.=" Asked some friends of mine but thankfully they weren't asked. Mungkin dia dah takde idea kot kan.) Banyak gilaa dia tanya, banyak sangat. Jinas, Muqobalah, Tasybih, Majaz Mursal, banyak lagi.. T___T
5- Read the passage (the passage was without the sukun, dobt, syakl or baris okay)
6- Synonym of the words found in passage (I cannot answer this, so gelak je lah)


*IN MALAY*

1- Cerita tentang diri anda.
2- Kenapa pilih mesir? Kenapa tak UK, US dan sebagainya?
3- Golongan Asnaf ada berapa? Sebut semua. 
4- Mereka yg dpt dermasiswa ni, under golongan yang mana?
5- OK DAH TAK INGAT =.="

So, that was it! No food was served. So, to play safe, bawaklah roti ke apa ke. Mana tahu dapat interview petang, nangis nanti. perut berbunyi :P Hehe.


Me with Asiah. 
We were both born on December 2nd. 
How cool is that? XD

Wednesday, 2 May 2012

Educamp TNB 2012 Part 4

P/S: To all people out there who are already tired of reading about this educamp thingy, I promise you this is the last post about it. Nak bising2 jugak, awak pergi tekan X dekat top right of this window eh.

THE SECOND NIGHT WAS THE VERY BEST-EST MOMENT =.="

We were going deep into discussing about what we think of this camp. Again, *thinking ayat bajet power2 sambil biar orang lain cakap dulu* HAHA. Then suddenly, Pak Man told us to make a new project (pelik kot. kenapa pulak kan? project kitaorg terbaik kot.) *ASTAGHFIRULLAHALA'ZIM* and we were given approx. 1 hour before the presentation on that very night as well! The judges would be someone from TNB (Ala, tipu je ni, sebenarnya, Faci2 dari  group lain je pun. sebab tak biasa tengok muka diaorg kan, so tak perasan laa kan yang dia sebenarnya faci).
So, we planned carefully on things like reception, presentation, cheers & so on. But out of the blue, the judges were suddenly there. Knocking on the door, asking IS EVERYTHING ALLRIGHT? while showing a thumb up. Oh my God! Tak sempat nak sambut dekat luar pintu! iya iya je semangat rancang bagai~

We quickly moved to the door, lining up - ready to shake hands (boys only laa). And what did we get? They pouted, yknow and headed to the front seats without even acknowledging us a little ;( So, we braced ourselves, just shrugged it off, thought of it as our own fault and proceed with the presentation. 
THIS WAS JUST A BAD HAIR DAYY.
One of the judges suddenly stood up when Amin just began to talk. He headed to the table, questioned us on our so-many-kacangs-were-used projects and started to throw everything, kicked them high in the air *ayat hiperbola*, seriously, all our two days' work was destroyed in 10 freaking seconds. Pfft~ I was mad at them (Well, more to afraid actually. LOL ). While we listened to their hurtful criticisms>> "macam ni kamu bagi kat kami. layak ke RM 700,000.00 yang kami nak laburkan dekat setiap dari kamu, hah?", a cameraman holding a tripod stand stucked with handycam entered the room and started recording the whole thing happened. Aiyoo. Terpaksa lah berlakon sikit, buat2 takut tapi gaya tak puas hati sbnrnya. Maklumlah masuk camera kan.. HAHA. Joking eh.

Later on, we were having this very tense discussion about what had happened (see, I told you, it's all about discussion. They wanna know what you think, what you feel. My sister's friend once told me, I should berlagak all baik and innocent in this camp. Well, but I was just being myself I guess. It was better ^v^ )Pak Man gave us a couple of minutes to put a range of our hatred towards the incident from 0 to 10.

*0 : Feels like, 'Alaaa, it's nothing lah. Dia gertak je tu. I wont even remember. X terasa pun laa'
*10 : Feels like, 'HUH. How dare they did that? Imma get back at him, punch him in face and make him listen to presentation.'
Since I know this is a test, they give us score, I tried to think carefully. which one is better? 0 or 10? I wont put 5 coz that just shows how undecided I am. So, after awhile, i jot down 7 and gave the paper to Pak Man. Later, he asked us what were the number we chose? So, one of my friend told the reasons he put 3, and I was like, 'OhmyGod, OhmyGod, why did I put 7?!'. Then, I tried to relax and suddenly, the logic acceptable reasons came to my mind. Alhamdulillah. Seriously, they provoked us a lot~ After cleaning up the place, we took some photos and exchanged emails, FBs and  phone numbers. We walked back to hostel at about 2 a.m. LOL. Bcoz that would be the last moment of us in that room :|

The next day, it was all in that hot hot dewan. Haha. We talked about our feelings on that day, went to the judges and apologized, took photo again this time with Pak Man & Cikgu Bad (unfortunately, Khai wasn't in the photo. Blame Pak Om, Khai XD ). Then, we were asked to line up according to our groups, find a same-sex partner, holding hands and sang some songs. Nice. I really love the spirit we all had on that very special day :) Lastly, Pak Su (the consultant's owner) did some 'Jujur dengan diri sendiri' session where he'd ask a question randomly and if we think it has anything to do with us, we shall raise our hands.

My advice: Dont be too jujur lah.. THESE are not people you know very well. I dont think we should tell them all those sensitive things about us. Then, we took some photos and dismissed. It was lovely. I got to meet lotsa new friends, I got to dance (pfft =.=" ), I got to sing, I got to.... blablabla.

CONCLUSION

Hmm. The reasons why I said Don't tell about yourself sejujur- jujurnya adalah sebab..

1- Diaorg nak tengok sebenarnya sama ada kita ni jenis yang berintegrasi orangnya atau tidak. Sebab.. If we can talk about ourself & parents & family background so openly to strangers (Faci2 tu consider strangers lah weyh), in future, kita juga mesti mampu bercerita tentang majikan kita or the company tempat kita bekerja tanpa berlapik. Makes sense tak? Betul kan.. So, in a way, we might be cop as orang yang tak tahu jaga amanah.. Sbb apa2 yang mendalam pasal family itu secret yang tak semua org patut tahu. my POV lah kan.

2- Why cant we talk about politics? UNDIKAN RAHSIA :P haha. Furthermore, Malaysia is not a country where we have freedom of speech, betul tak? betul kan? :) So, siapa yang kita pilih or parti apa yang kita sokong, itu hak kita. tapi dekat educamp ni, itu adalah satu hak yang tak perlu diberitahu kot.. Kalau awak cakap awak sokong government, nampak mcm bodek sbb nak scholarship. hehe. Kalau awak cakap awak pembangkang, ini scholarship under company kerajaan.. No offence. So, fikir2kan dan selamat beramal :)

*Ooo. Yang tanya tu, yup. Alhamdulillah, dapat gi interview. TNB punya result tahu mid of May. lagi seminggu lah.
*Penat la nak type. Haha. Lepas ni, cerita interview tempat lain lah kot. *tak berjaya pun dapat scholarship2 tu :P Heheh. tapi sharing is caring kan? Nnt junior2 tanya senang lah.. Suruh baca je. Tak payah cerita benda yg sama banyak kali. :)

So, this is my beloved group, DYNAMITE. Anyway.. 12 boys and 2 girls. o.0

Edwin, Sit, Yasir, Zharif, Azlan, Ismat, Khai, 
Aiman, Mujahid, Kucai, Din, Amin, Miza, Liyana.

THAT'S IT. And, actually, from this educamp, we were once again being shortlisted to attend the interview session. The results were announced a day after the educamp ended considering people living far off the Selangor state.

THE END :') 
-Please Enjoy-
* You can certainly ask anything to me~